Simacan

Privacy policy

Amersfoort, 27th July 2020

At Simacan we respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting it. This policy is aimed at informing you about our practices, how information is collected and used, and the choices you can make regarding the use of your personal data. Our services and our website are governed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

If you do not feel comfortable with the use of your data by Simacan, if you feel a topic is not addressed in this privacy policy or if you have any further questions, please contact us! (See ‘Contact us’ below).

By using the simacan.com website or the Simacan platform, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Legal justification for processing your data

Simacan collects personal data for a number of reasons, which are explained below. In the context of the GDPR, Simacan processes personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest, e.g. for collecting information about the traffic on our website, and for the performance of a contract, i.e. to comply with a contractual agreement. If you enter your personal data on our website, e.g. for the purposes of requesting a demo, you legally give us consent to process your data.

What data does Simacan process? And for what purpose?

We process your personal data to provide services to you and/or your employer. By ‘processing’ we mean storing, changing, deleting, forwarding and so on.
Personal data is information that tells us something about you or information that we can link to you, e.g. your name and address and also your IP address.

  • You share personal data with us in the following situations:
  • You are in contact with us (e.g. through our website).
  • You make use of a service provided by us (e.g. by using the Simacan platform for transport management).
Which information we use, and why – on our website:

If you visit our website, there is a chance that you may share some or all of the following information with us:

Type of information Where and why we use this information
- Email address To offer you products or services from Simacan by email. The information that we ask for is the minimum information
requird to offer the products or services. For example, we require your email address in order to send you the newsletter.
- Domain and IP address We log each visitor’s domain and IP address automatically. This data is used to see where the website is being used in the world
to ensure coverage, and to help us better understand website usage so that we can improve our service to you.
- First and last name
- Company name
- Email address
- Telephone number
When you request information through this website, we may need to know some personal information about you.
When emailing us for a free demo, we need your email address, first and last name, your company name and telephone number.

 

If this information is not provided, Simacan cannot offer the relevant service. If it is necessary for data you have shared with Simacan to be shared with other/third parties (for example, to offer a service), you will be asked for permission first.

Which data we use, and why – on the Simacan platform:

Your information can be used in various ways within the Simacan platform. We distinguish between 3 different roles:

  • User of the Simacan platform (administrator, planner or store user)
  • Driver employed by a carrier using the Simacan platform
  • A delivery client of one of our customers; the person or household member to whom goods are delivered
Type of information Where and why we use this information
User credentials:
- Email address
- First and last name
This information is used in the Simacan platform to authorize users. Each user’s actions and edits are logged to an audit trail
that includes user credentials. When a user adds a comment to a trip, other users can see the credentials of the user that created the comment.
Driver location information:
- Vehicle location
- Stop locations
- (Driver name)
- (Licence plate)
- (Telephone number)
- (Vehicle type)
This information shows an exact location based on GPS coordinates. This can be a business location such as an office, store or distribution centre or
– in the context of the transport vehicle – the exact location during the trip. Optionally, the transport company can specify a driver’s name,
telephone number, vehicle registration number and vehicle type.
This information is used to show the progress of the trip in terms of the location of a transport vehicle that is involved in executing a trip.
Delivery client details:
- First and last name
- Location information
- Telephone number
- Delivery instructions
This information is used for home deliveries. To deliver goods to your home, we require your name and contact details.
These are visible through the address details you provide and also through the GPS coordinates of the delivery vehicle.
As an delivery client, you can choose to provide extra delivery instructions to the carrier concerned. These instructions
will then be used when delivering the goods to the chosen address.

 

How long does Simacan store this information?

The length of time that information is stored is called the retention period. We do not retain your data longer than necessary. How long we keep your data depends on:

  • For what purpose we keep your data
  • How long we are required to keep the data by law

The retention period relates to the licence agreement between Simacan and its customer (the licensee of the Simacan platform). The retention period expires when the main agreement ends.

With whom do we share information?

We use third-party applications and services to facilitate our own services and activities. These include Amazon Web Services (AWS) for hosting and Datadog for its application and infrastructure monitoring tools. Insofar as these third parties process your data in the performance of their services, they do so in the capacity of processor for Simacan. Simacan has taken the necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure that your data is processed exclusively for the above purposes and is properly secured.

International data transfer

Some of our service providers are located outside the European Economic Area. Your personal data may therefore be passed on to recipients in countries outside the European Economic Area. In such cases, Simacan will take appropriate measures to ensure that your details are protected as effectively as possible.
In addition to our own service provision, our clients may use third-party software, such as on-board computers, that collect information from our platform using our API services. These third-party software providers have agreed that they will comply with GDPR and are obligated to have a privacy policy in order to inform their users.

How does Simacan secure your data?

We implement various security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we store. The security measures are designed to prevent unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss of the data.
Our website is secured by an SSL certificate. This means that your connection to our website is private. This secure connection is indicated by a ‘lock’ symbol before the URL in the address bar.
Read more about how Simacan secures information here.

What rights do you have over the information we hold about you?

Depending on how we obtain your data, you can exercise certain rights over it. By law, you are allowed to do the following with the information we hold about you:

  • View it
  • Customize it
  • Restrict it
  • Delete it
  • Object to the processing of it
  • Receive the information in a way that makes it easy for you to pass it to someone else

The Simacan.com website
You can exercise any of the above-mentioned rights relating to the personal data collected through our website. In that case, we will always need the following: a copy of an official identity document, whereby your photo, the ID number and BSN have been made illegible. We will then provide you with a readable copy of the personal data that we keep about you.
See ‘Contact us’ below for our contact details.

The Simacan platform
The information stored on the Simacan platform is always related to and owned by the licensee of the platform. We will support any request about the processing of your personal data when this request is authenticated and requested by the licensee.
In order to apply to exercise your rights, you should therefore always contact the licensee in question (e.g. your employer).

Obligations

Simacan reserves the right to disclose your data when required by law or when Simacan deems this justified to comply to a legal request/process or to protect Simacan’s own rights, property or safety. We always try to respect your right to privacy as much as possible.
According to Member State law, the following organizations may have the right to request data from us:

  • The police
  • The Justice Department
  • Supervisory authorities: the Dutch Autoriteit Persoonsgevens (Dutch Data Protection Authority) and the Autoriteit Consument & Markt (Netherlands Authority for Consumers and Markets)
  • The Tax and Customs Administration 
Newsletter

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time via the link at the bottom of each newsletter, or by sending an email to newsletter-subscriptions@simacan.com.

Privacy policy updates

We may update this policy at any time. Whenever any changes are made to this policy, the date at the top of the policy will be revised. We recommend that you check our website from time to time to inform yourself of any changes.

Contact us

If any of the information provided above is unclear in any way, please feel free to contact us:
security@simacan.com
+31 33 887 4000

If you do not own a computer, or if you prefer not to send us an email, you can send us a letter instead. Please enclose a copy of an official form of ID (e.g. passport or driver's licence) with your letter. Note: make your BSN number, the ID number and your photo illegible on the copy, including in the row of letters and numbers. To prevent fraud, write the date on the copy and a brief explanation of why you are sending it to us.
You can send the letter and the copy to:

Simacan B.V.
Attn. Security & Privacy Officer
Valutaboulevard 16
3825 BT Amersfoort
The Netherlands

Needless to say, we hope to answer your privacy questions correctly and satisfactorily, but if you are not satisfied with our response you can submit a complaint to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch Data Protection Authority).